JOJO[music]BLOG

Tuesday, January 31, 2006

Top Ten Bands...

Ok Jojoface, this question is a heck of a lot easier than top five songs. What are your top ten favorite bands? This one I can do easily...

1. Story of the Year
2. The Aquabats
3. Goldfinger
4. Denver Harbor
5. Anberlin
6. This Providence
7. Letter Kills
8. Mae
9. Hidden in Plain View
10. Either Something Corporate or Coheed and Cambria

That was actually harder than i thought, but there you go. Those are my top 10 favorite bands.

Listen to: City Sleeps www.purevolume.com/citysleeps AMAZING BAND!

Thursday, January 26, 2006

If only.

There's always some music that reflects your mood. Here are some tracks that might portray mine:

Air Supply - Lost In Love
I realize the best part of love is the thinnest slice
And it don’t count for much
But I’m not letting go
I believe there’s still much to believe in.

So lift your eyes if you feel you can
Reach for a star and I’ll show you a plan
I figured it out
What I needed was someone to show me

You know you can’t fool me
I’ve been loving you too long
It started so easy
You want to carry on

Lost in love and I don’t know much.
Was I thinking aloud and fell out of touch?
But I’m back on my feet and eager to be what you wanted.


This song makes me cry. ^_^

Anberlin - Time & Confusion
This is our future for what we've heard,
and its still got your hand.
And it feels like, we could last forever,
and im not doing this alone...

"I hold it all when I hold you." When friends
walk other ways, we've got eachother.
"I hold it all when I hold, I hold it all when I hold you."...

We've fell on hard times. This isn't the ideal,
we're miles from home doing the best that we can
(the best that we can). I wont do this without you
(do this without you), wont do this without you so
take heart. Cause you know that you have mine...

I don't care now where we live. It's
not where, or what, or who we were with. I just need
you in my life, so promise me again...

"I hold it all when I hold you." When friends
walk other ways, we've got eachother.
"I hold it all when I hold, I hold it all when I hold you."


I could read those lyrics all day long.

Sherwood - I'll Wait For You
And I'll write for you,
Every chance I get,
Tell me you'll listen,
And say me you won't forget,

And I'll never say I don't have time, when you need me with you,
I'll stand in line, if you want me to, and I'll wait for you,
I'll wait for you.


Her Space Holiday - You And Me
How can so much good exist in such a tiny heart?
Despite of all the pain she's in, she never falls apart.
And if she does it lasts the length of seven songs,
she dries her tears on her best friends sleeve, and dances right along.


Houston Calls - The Better Part Of Valor
I'd wait all my life for you
cause if this was meant to be
than it's all I can do
I already know it's true.


Number One Fan - Don't Say Anything
Don't make me sad cause I cry like a girl.
And maybe that's bad.


Air Supply - I'd Die For You
Whenever you hold me the cycle is complete
The secret of eternal love is laid right at our feet.


A Day At The Fair - Grasshopper Of Waywayonda & Another Lonely Winter
Both songs. All of the lyrics. All of the music.

Air Supply - All Out Of Love
I’m lying alone with my head on the phone
Thinking of you till it hurts
I know you hurt too but what else can we do
Tormented and torn apart

I wish I could carry your smile in my heart
For times when my life seems so low
It would make me believe what tomorrow could bring
When today doesn’t really know, doesn’t really know.


Listen To: Day At The Fair / The Mile After / Air Supply / Fall Out Boy / The Scene Aesthetic

Monday, January 23, 2006

Top 5 Songs Ever?

So, what's your Top 5 Songs Ever? Here's mine, in no particular order:

1. The Format - Snails
2. Jimmy Eat World - Hear You Me
3. Umbrellas - The City Lights
4. Copeland - Coffee
5. The Spill Canvas - The Tide

Listen To: The Weakend

Friday, January 20, 2006

Artist Spotlight: The Scene Aesthetic

Artist Spotlight: The Scene Aesthetic
This band consists of only two people, Eric and Zero, they freaking know how to write catchy stuff. Listen to them at www.purevolume.com/thesceneaesthetic. Listen to "Beauty In The Breakdown". Memorize every word and sing it out loud every time you listen to it. It's awesome stuff. Amazing potential, I'm really excited to hear what they've got in store for us in the next few months.

Listen To: American Football

Thursday, January 19, 2006

"Have You Been To A Place Like This?"

First off, let me rattle of a few CD's that everyone should buy (if they haven't already):

-Corey Crowder - Learning To Let Go (Home Recordings)
Some AWESOME acoustic stuff. :)
-Umbrellas - Umbrellas
Best relaxation music ever. SOOOOO relaxing and beautiful.
-Copeland - Copeland/Pacifico Split EP
Some good Copeland stuff on this CD. :D
-Daphne Loves Derby - Closing Down The Pattern Department
It's out of print. So buy it now before it's gone forever. :'(
-Finch - What It Is To Burn
Their new stuff sucks. They forgot what made the old Finch amazing. Simply put, Finch was ahead of their time. Buy this CD.
-Don't Look Down - Start The Show
Some of the best Pop-Punk EVER. :)
-This Day & Age - Always Leave The Ground
It's beautiful, it's sad, it's happy... It's awesome. Get it. :D It's catchy.


okokokok

So, if you weren't already aware, Tom Delonge of Blink-182 fame has a side project called Angels And Airwaves. He's really excited about how it's turning out. The album, We Don't Need to Whisper, will be released sometime in May. From what I've heard in the trailers, it's gonna be sweet.

Also, go watch Anchorman. I had forgotten that Steve Carell (The Office, 40 Year-Old Virgin) was in it. This man, is hilarious. My favorite comedic actor ever. My favorite ACTOR actor is Adrian Brodey. Yeah, okokokok.

An awesome band called SoTheySay released a new track from their debut full-length on their PureVolume page. And it's downloadable. Go listen. It's good stuff.

Also, speaking of good stuff, go listen to Anathallo. Amazing group. Perhaps the most talented band EVER. Just listen to them. Trust me.

Listen To: Saosin

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

Gigidy Gigidy Doo

Who other than Quagmire eh?

What's up guys, I was just listening to something that made me want to becoming totally pop-punk and start like...getting beat up by Godsmack just for being pop-punk.

By the way, did you know that GOdsmack did a ton of the soundtrack for Prince of Persia: Warrior Within? It's true!

Anyway, I'm talking about a band called the Click 5. Awesome band guys. They've got real happy music, stuff that makes you bob your head whether or not you want to. My favorite song personally is the first track, Gunna Have a Good Day. It's definately a good transition from exploding so much after listening to Story of the Year.

If you don't have this Cd, get it. Even if you think you hate pop-punk with a passion, you'll like this stuff. It's just...good. That is all fiends.

by the way, fiends=friends :D

Listen to: The Click 5

Sunday, January 15, 2006

The Militia Group

I love The Militia Group. Probably my favorite record label. Freaking, they've got: Copeland, Cartel, Umbrellas, The Rocket Summer, The Appleseed Cast, The Beautiful Mistake, Brandtson, Rufio, Acceptance, The Lyndsay Diaries, Blueprint Car Crash, and more. Amazing stuff. They never disappoint. :D But, speaking of TMG... I only recently picked up Brandtson's CD "Send Us A Signal". It's... Amazing. Holy crap yes. Can't believe I didn't pick it up earlier... It holds one of my favorite songs ever: Drawing A Line In The Sand. Beautiful song. I would compare Brandtson a lot to Jimmy Eat World. Which is awesome. :D

Listen To: Corey Crowder

Saturday, January 14, 2006

interesting...ok

I hope everyone loves the band This Providence. Such awesome music. Even better live show. They're working on a new full-length right now. It is going to be AMAZING... I'm pumped. :) Go buy their debut album: "Our Worlds Divorce". Best album of 2004, by far. Produced by Casey Bates (Forgive Durden, Gatsby's American Dream, Blane, Daphne Loves Derby), who is my hero.

That is all.

Listen To: Steel Train

Thursday, January 12, 2006

Wanna rock until you explode?

Have you ever wanted to rock so hard that you literally exploded? I sure did, and trust me I have finally found a perfect album for those who have similar desires...

Many of you have heard of a band called Story of the Year. Yes they're very popular, and were all over the radio with such hits as, Until the Day I Die, Anthem of our Dying Day, and Sidewalks. As almost anyone with a brain can agree on, this album certainly was one of the better of today's rock scene. Although, it seemed to be made for the 'mainstream' tastes of the day, which by no means is a bad thing, but you will never find a song in mainstream rock that will make you want to rock until you literally explode. Yet, the potential was there, and their live show triumphantly displayed their distinguished promise.

But now, the band has finally released the album that will blow you away...In the Wake of Determination! While I was waiting for just one song that would make me rock so hard I exploded, this ablum provided me with TEN! Almost every song on this album rocks so hard that you find yourself having no choice but to smile and say, "Wow, this music makes me happy."

For all those who have not heard...

Listen to: Story Of The Year, In The Wake Of Determination

-Mike

Wednesday, January 11, 2006

hi kids SQUARED

Okay. Seriously. Go to www.purevolume.com/umbrellas and listen to "The City Lights". I can't stop listening to this song. It may be the best song ever written. Seriously. Just do it.

Also, just listen to Best Interest. They're no more, but... Man. They are so freaking talented, eh. A lot of the members are in a side-project called: Transit Studio. The two samplers they have up now are AMAZING. Seriously. This stuff is gonna rock. :D I'm pumped. <3

The Panic! At The Disco CD is growing on me. My first thoughts were 'why did I waste my money on this'. But, it's growing on me. :D Good news, eh.

END. ;D

Listen To: Don't Look Down

Sunday, January 08, 2006

When It Rains...

Everyone, go and listen to Umbrellas. Right now. http://www.purevolume.com/umbrellas Listen to the track: The City Lights.

Listen To: Blane

Friday, January 06, 2006

hmmmM&M'smmm

So, I bought Kitty Kat Dirt Nap's CD, I Am A Robot. I Am Talking Like A Robot., a while ago. I just remembered I had it a few minutes ago. I forgot how FUN they were. Seriously. It's such happy music. Catchy Pop-Punk with a warm lil synth thrown in there, with some female background vocals. Happy music. :) I suggest listening to: Adrienne Barbeaubot (With Chainsaw Hands. BZZZZZZ), (Hold Me Closer) Tony Danza, and Minivan (Halen) by them. Good stuff. :D

Also, Hit The Light's 2005 release, Until We Get Caught EP, is amazing. Seriously. Some of the best Pop-Punk I've heard in a long time. SOMEHOW, the EP is better than their previous release. Near impossible. :|

Also, check this out... March is gonna be a HUGE month for concerts for me:
March 14th - The Academy Is..., Panic! At The Disco, Acceptance, and HelloGoodbye
March 19th - Sherwood and Waking Ashland
March 29th - The Starting Line, Copeland, Cartel, and Gatsby's American Dream

The gay thing is, March 19th is a Sunday. Can't go. :( That's REALLY sad... >_<

But, I'll just listen to a bit of Kitty Kat Dirt Nap and I'll be good to go. ;D

Listen To: Forgive Durden

Wednesday, January 04, 2006

Artist Spotlight: Houston Calls

Artist Spotlight: Houston Calls
Okay. So, I may be Houston Calls biggest fan. Something about them... Probably how freaking catchy their songs are. And how every time I play one of their CD's, it makes ya feel good. All these guys are the coolest people in the world, too. Tom even gave me this T-Shirt he bought at a Californian pawn shop. It's really small, but it's the coolest thing ever. Also, Houston Calls rocks live. Okie has so much freaking fun up on stage. <3 Go listen to them.

Listen To: The Academy Is...

Monday, January 02, 2006

hi kids

Heya. I added a little "RANDOM BAND" thing to the right sidebar thing. Haha, pretty lame, but if you're bored, go check the bands that show up there. It'll be worth your time. <3

So, I've finally come to the conclusion that Armor For Sleeps new album, "What To Do When You Are Dead" is a let down. I really like a few of the tracks, but only for a while... Too much of them is... meh. Just my two cents. Decent band, though. :D

If you haven't picked up "Happy Christmas Volume Four" yet, you're missing out. Heck, buy it just for Copeland's rendition of 'Do You Hear What I Hear', or for Anberlin's 'Baby Please Come Home'. ^_^ On a similar note, go buy Anberlin's new album, "Never Take Friendship Personal". It's amazing. :D

Also, I got two tickets for the: The Starting Line / Copeland / Gatsby's American Dream / Cartel concert coming here in march. I'm freaking pumped. :) It'll be a blast. Maybe Aaron will sign all my freaking CD's of them, heh. Enjoi.

Listen To: Badly Drawn Boy

Sunday, January 01, 2006

Artist Spotlight: Copeland

I got an idea. Do a band "profile" every once in a while. Like an "Artist Spotlight". Oh yeah. Catchy. Lets do it!

Artist Spotlight: Copeland
In Motion
Yeah. So this band is amazing. Aaron Marsh (Vocals, Piano, Guitar, etc.) has one of the purest voices I have ever heard. The 2003 release "Beneath Medicine Tree" is one of my favorite albums ever. Emotional, soothing, and comforting. It's nearly perfect. But, for sure, Copeland has amazing potential. Their 2005 release, "In Motion", makes you want to move a bit more than "Beneath Medicine Tree", but doesn't let go of the things that made the previous release amazing. The Acoustic EP that comes with "In Motion" is priceless. If you listen to one song from Copeland, have it be Coffee. Easily my favorite song of all time. In one word, Copeland is beautiful.

Listen To: Sherwood